Privacy Policy

Updated: 6 July 2021

A quick note about our tone of voice

We run a business and we take that, and your privacy, seriously. But we’re also human and we like to keep things real, truthful and relatable. We try to write like real people, even with serious or legal documents like this Privacy Policy. We write as we speak and hope it helps you better understand us and our business.

But we’re not perfect, so if we ever fall short or you have any questions, please contact us: hello@nuush.co.uk

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of Nuush Ltd (we/us/our).

This website, the brand to which it relates and all services and plans provided are owned and/or produced by us.

By using our website, plans, or services, you agree to our Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy, please don’t use our website or buy our plans or services. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy your ongoing use of our website, plans, or services means that you accept those changes even if you haven’t read them.

1. The personal data we collect

Information submitted through our website
If you bought a nutrition subscription you told us your name, email address, postal address and phone number. You would also have entered your credit card details but we don’t know or store those details at Nuush. All financial transactions are handled using industry leading encryption through our payment gateway at stripe.com.

If you completed our questionnaire you also told us your date of birth, body measurements, food preferences, details about your health and lifestyle, medications you may be taking and other personal data.

Depending on your subscription we may also hold your training schedule, data from your Garmin and related devices and any feedback you tell us.

If you bought something from our shop you told us your name, email address and billing address.

Information submitted by email
We occasionally ask you for information by email or through messaging apps to support any questions we might have about your nutrition plan or to answer your feedback.

Information submitted by voice
We do not — and never will — record telephone calls or calls made over messaging apps such as WhatsApp or Skype. We may make handwritten notes during a call which we will destroy either immediately after the call ends or after we have taken action on the notes.

2. Web site analytics

We use Clicky to log and analyse the traffic to our web site. You may review Clicky’s privacy policy at http://clicky.com/terms/privacy.

A “Unique ID” tracking cookie is used for the legitimate purpose of anonymously identifying unique visitors, but otherwise no “personal data” is logged by Clicky.

Clicky processes anonymised information about:

  • the pages you visit on our website
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting

We will not identify you through analytics information, and we will not combine analytics information with any other data that could identify who you are.

The lawful basis for processing anonymised data for Clicky is your consent.

3. How we use your data

We use your data to:

  • provide our nutrition plans and deliver goods from our shop,
  • analyse and improve our plans, services and web site,
  • send you emails about your nutrition plan,
  • meet our insurance obligations.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this data is:

(a) We have a legitimate interest.

4. Who sees your data

Your data is always accessible by all of the team at Nuush.

Your data may also be seen by:

  • consultants who help us improve our business
  • support staff at Front, our email software provider
  • support staff at SiteGround, our web host

Consultants and support staff at Front/SiteGround do not have free access to your data. They will only ever see your data under our supervision in the context of supporting technical issues that may come up or when developing new features for our business. They are bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions as well as their own.

Only if absolutely necessary, we will share your information to comply with the law, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions, or to protect our rights and the safety of us and our customers.

5. How long we keep your information

Nutrition Subscriptions
We keep your data in our system for two years from the date your subscription ends. This is for two reasons:

  • to protect us from false claims of negligence.
  • to help with continuity between periods of subscription for clients who take occasional breaks.

If you haven’t renewed your subscription or bought any of our plans after two years we will delete all of your data.

Nutrition Consultations
The form you submitted when you booked a Nutrition Consultation stays in our system for two years. This retention period is necessary to protect us from false claims of negligence.

After two years we delete your data.

Shop
If you bought something from our shop the data you submitted when you completed your purchase can be in our system for up to two months. When we dispatch your shop item(s) we wait a further 31 days in case there are delivery issues before deleting the data.

Deleting your data
When we delete your data from the live systems it takes a further 30 days from the date of deletion for your data to be permanently removed from our backups.

You can ask us to delete your data at any time.

In all cases where we are asked to delete data we will keep a note of the following for two years after the request: your name, your email address, the reason, the date of the request and the outcome.

6. Where your data is stored

Our web host is SiteGround. Your data is stored in London (UK), which is the primary location of SiteGround’s servers and in Eemshaven, NL, the backup location.

Data collected by Clicky may be transferred outside the EEA for processing.

7. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

In all cases where we are asked to delete data we will keep a note of the following for two years after the request: your name, your email address, the reason, the date of the request and the outcome.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

Email: hello@nuush.co.uk

Address: Nuush Ltd, 1 Maple Drive, Stilton, Peterborough, PE7 3FN

8. How to complain

You can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113